Last Updated March 1, 2021
Firmalyzer BV (“Firmalyzer”, “we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use, store, disclose, and otherwise process information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, including your personal information, in any form (“Personal Data”), through your access to or use of our products and services, including those at firmalyzer.com, and any related websites and subdomains thereof (the “Sites”), as well as mobile software applications, and other offerings created to provide information about our company and IoT device vulnerability management software and services (collectively, together with the Sites, the “Services”).
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Data

We collect Personal Data from you when you provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, including via the Site, phone, email, and web chat, respond to one of our surveys, register for access to the Services, use certain Services, including by responding to input fields and advertisements on the Sites, or in other such ways. Wherever Firmalyzer collects Personal Data we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.
By providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Firmalyzer located in European Union.
We may also periodically obtain both your Personal Data from affiliated entities, our commercial customers, partners and other independent third-party sources and will add it to our database of information. For example, we may receive information about your interaction with advertisements on third party websites, including updated postal addresses and demographic information. Firmalyzer may cache this data and various aggregations and transformation (charts, graphs, maps, tables, dashboards, etc.) as part of normal operations as covered by our Terms of Service, Subscription Services Agreement as applicable. In some instances, Firmalyzer is acting as the data processor on behalf, and pursuant to the instructions, of our commercial customers, who act as the data controller (an entity that determines the purposes and means for processing personal data). If you have any questions about our processing of your Personal Data from such commercial customers, you are advised to contact the applicable customer who has directed us to process the particular information.

Other Information

We may use cookies, log files, web beacons, device identifiers, advertising identifiers and similar tracking technologies, including those from third-party service providers like Google Analytics and other cloud-based tools, to automatically collect your preferences, performance data and information about your web usage when you visit the Services, as follows:
Cookies: In operating the Services, we may use a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Services gives to your browser when you access the Services. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze Services usage more accurately. For instance, our Sites may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Services without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Sites, or to provide more relevant ads and search results. We may also collect information about your online activity, such as pages viewed and interactions with other users. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will provide you with prior notice. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. You can learn more about targeted ads and your ability to opt out of receiving interest-based ads at https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Services’ features.
Third Party Tracking: We may allow third party service providers to use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Services. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the Sites and enhance your experience when you use the Services. For more information on how Google, Inc. uses this data, go to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can control the information collected by such tracking technologies or be alerted when cookies are sent by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser or devices, but such adjustments may affect or disable certain functionality of the Services.
Services Data: In order to provide our Services, our software must collect information from network-connected equipment and transfer this information to the Firmalyzer servers for processing, analysis, and display within the product user interface. This information includes the type and quantities of equipment, DNS names, IP addresses, MAC addresses, and other information about the connected equipment, such as networkservice banners and installed firmware version. Firmalyzer’s software also collects minimal information about the equipment on which it is installed; this includes the hostname, domain name, operating system, local IP addresses, and local operating system version. This information is used to enable functionality within the Services and assist with support requests.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • Better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
  • To quickly process your transactions, and deliver the products and services you request;
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Process payments on your account or bill you for products or services purchased by you;
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • Solicit and process your opinions through surveys;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, feedback or other site feature;

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Firmalyzer takes technological and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure, modification, and destruction. For example:

  • we only transmit Personal Data over secured communication channels using TLS
  • all systems used to provide the Services are password protected
  • all applications used to provide Services are built using security best practices
  • all applications used to provide Services run with limited rights and limited roles
Client complies with applicable data protection laws, including applicable security breach notification requirements.
Please keep in mind that no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Firmalyzer is not in the business of selling your information. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:
Business Transfers: Firmalyzer may disclose Personal Data as necessary in connection with the sale or transfer of all or part of its business. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.
Related Companies: We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Firmalyzer, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. We may disclose Personal Data to third-party service providers (such as providers of customer and lead management services, email communication and customer support services) and subcontractors who perform certain services or provide certain solutions on our behalf and under our instructions as necessary in connection with the performance of requested services or solutions. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function, and we maintain contracts with these third parties restricting their access, use and disclosure of Personal Data consistent with this Privacy Policy.
Legal Requirements: Firmalyzer may disclose your Personal Data if required or permitted by law, or when we believe, in the good faith, that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation or process, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Firmalyzer, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services, our customers, or the public, or (d) protect against legal liability.
Aggregated Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, Firmalyzer often conducts research on its Customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us, including the total number of visitors to our Sites, the number of visitors to each page of our Sites, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. We may compile, analyze, publish, share, distribute, or disclose such information on an aggregate basis or in a de-identified manner that does not allow such data about you to be separated from the aggregate data and identified as originating from you.

YOUR CHOICES

You can visit the Sites without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain Services. Firmalyzer will offer you the opportunity to opt out of your Personal Data being (a) disclosed to third parties, except when disclosure is made to a third party that is acting as an agent to perform task(s) on our behalf and under our instructions, or (b) used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. Firmalyzer will provide clear, conspicuous and readily available mechanisms to opt out should applicable circumstances arise.
To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may also (a) have the right to access certain Personal Data we maintain about you, and request details about how we process it, (b) request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, (c) request that we update or correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data, (d) object to our use of your Personal Data, (e) ask us to block or delete your Personal Data from our database, and (f) request to download the Personal Data you have shared on the Services. You may make these requests and any other inquiries about this Privacy Policy by emailing [email protected] . Any such requests are subject to the protection of other individuals’ rights and applicable law. Firmalyzer will process all reasonable requests for access within a reasonable time period, but reserves the right to restrict access in cases where the legitimate rights of other individuals would be violated or where applicable law requires such restriction. Additionally, to help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the data. To the extent permitted by applicable law, a charge may apply before we provide you with a copy of any of your Personal Data that we maintain.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right to obtain a list of the categories of personal information collected about you, and other related information such as the source of the information, categories of information shared with third parties, and the purpose for such sharing. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at [email protected]

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

With regard to CalOPPA, Firmalyzer agrees to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • This privacy policy is accessible publicly on our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on this Privacy Policy page.

CHILDREN

Firmalyzer services are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If you, as a parent or guardian, become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 13 and has provided us with Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, we will delete such information from our files.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services (which includes the Sites). The Services may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Firmalyzer (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that Firmalyzer endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest you review the privacy policies of those Third Party Sites for information on their privacy practices.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Our databases are currently located in the European Union. If you access the Services from outside the European Union, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information from your location to the EU. You are solely responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations regarding online conduct and access to the Services. By sending us your information, you further consent to its storage within the EU.

CONTACT US

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Firmalyzer’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services. You may contact us via email using the address [email protected]